Personal Data Protection Act 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) was introduced by the Government of Malaysia to regulate the processing of personal information in commercial transactions, and the Act took effect from 15 November, 2013.  The Act requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of Personal Data (as defined below) that is collected and processed by us.

Our Commitment

Xiao En Memorial Park Bhd (Company No. 198101007439 (73555-U)), Memorial Venture Berhad (Company No. 199901012625 (487525-H)), Xiao En Bereavement Care Sdn Bhd (Company No. 199001007960(199530-U)), and all companies within the Xiao En Group (“Xiao En Group”) value your trust, and are committed to complying with the Act and protecting your Personal Data.  Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the Personal Data we may collect from you.  By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement.

Personal Data

The personal data we may collect from you include, but is not limited to, name, birth date, identity card number, passport number, address, email address, telephone number, gender, occupation, age, marital status, family relationship, religion, race, nationality, income range, credit card information and bank account details, personal interests and preferences, via appointments, web store and/or online portals, recording of image via CCTV cameras during visit our office, our parks or centres and recording of calls placed to Xiao En Group (“Personal Data”).

In the course of your dealings with Xiao En Group, we will request that you provide Personal Data of yourself, and people related or associated to you such as your family members, your authorized contact person, your beneficiaries or intended users and others. Where Personal Data of people related or associated to you such as your family members, your authorized contact person, your beneficiaries or intended users and others are provide by you to Xiao En Group, you shall be responsible to ensure that such person understands and consent to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of such person’s Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement. You shall keep Xiao En Group indemnified against any loss, claims or actions which Xiao En Group may incur or suffer in connection with or in relation to the handling of the Personal Data of such person provided by you.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

These are relevant in connection with Xiao En Group’s business processes including the maintenance of a register of licensees and customer records, preparation and execution of all necessary documents for the products and/or services purchased by you, delivery of notices, services and/or products (whether present or future), customer services and relationship management, planning purposes in connection with future or new products and/or services launches, events organizing including marketing and/or promotional events.

Xiao En Group may disclose the Personal Data to governmental bodies/agencies/local authorities as and when required under the applicable laws, and to private institutions or persons such as accountants, lawyers, appointed trustees, financial institutions and others not specifically listed herein to enable us to enter into commercial transactions with you, to carry out our business processes or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products in connection with the business of Xiao En Group.

The failure to provide us with your Personal Data may result in our inability to carry out the commercial transaction with you as well as our failure to provide you with the latest or up-to-date news, notices, services and/or products in connection with our business and/or our parks.

Right of Access and Correction

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to Xiao En Group about yourself and any other person whose information are required and/or provided by you. Where you wish to access to these Personal Data in our possession or where you are of the opinion that such Personal Data held by us is inaccurate, or is out of date, you may contact us at the following contact details to provide us with the correct information and latest updates.

Transfer of Personal Data and Sharing

Where it is necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, Xiao En Group may transfer the Personal Data to another person or third party service or product providers, within or outside Malaysia. Xiao En Group endeavours to take reasonable steps to ensure such person use or process the Personal Data under similar levels and conditions of confidentiality.

Xiao En Group may disclose your Personal Data to our strategic partners and if you do not wish your Personal Data to be utilized for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at the following contact details to provide us with your latest instructions.

Exclusions

Please be informed that this Privacy Statement applies solely to Xiao En Group and the website,web stores and online portal of Xiao En Group and does not apply to third party websites you may access from and/or associated to our websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Data, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

Updates to Our Privacy Statement

We may update and amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to printed copies.  Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date practices from time to time.

Our Contact Details

Xiao En Group endeavours to keep and process your Personal Data in a secure manner and appropriate measures are being devised, implemented and improved from time to time to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access, use or storage of your Personal Data.

Should you have any queries or concerns in relation to this Privacy Statement, kindly contact us at the following contact details during office hours between 9:00am to 5:00pm, Mondays to Fridays (except public holidays) :-

Corporate Service Department

Telephone No. : +603-9145 3888
Fax No. : + 603-9145 3999
Toll Free : 1800 88 8333
Address : Xiao En Centre
                No. 1, Jalan Kuari,
                56100 Cheras, Kuala Lumpur

We will use our best endeavour to comply with your requests. Thank you for taking time to read this Privacy Statement and your efforts will facilitate the delivery of services and/or products to you by Xiao En Group in a more efficient manner.